Diocese of Georgia Prayer Cycle

This prayer cyle is also available as an easy-to-print pdf file: Prayer Cycle PDF.

Diocese of Georgia Prayer Cycle
(Updated February 5, 2016)

Day

  1. BISHOPS: Scott Benhase (Diocesan); Henry Louttit, Harry Shipps,  (Retired); ST. GEORGE’S CHAPEL & DIOCESAN STAFF: Dade Brantley, Gayle Dawson,  Thomas Greneker, Frank Logue, Vicki Schuster, Katie Willoughby, Rudy Reyes, Rebekah Stewart
  1. ALBANY St. Patrick’s — Jay Weldon, Joy Davis (D),  St. John & St. Mark’s – Johnny Tuttle (D), Ridenour Lamb (D);  ALBANY, St. Paul’s – Lee Lowery, Leigh Hall; AMERICUS, Calvary — Jeff Wallace, Dianne Hall (D)
  1. AUGUSTA, Atonement – Kurt Miller; Christ Church — Curtis Johnson, Larry Jesion (D); Good Shepherd – Robert Fain, Matthew Lewis, Andrew Menger, Lynn Prather, St. Alban’s – Billy Alford, Rosalyn Panton (D)
  1. AUGUSTA, St. Augustine’s – Joe Bowden (PIC), John Warner (D), Faye Forbes (D); St. Mary’s – Andrew Menger (PIC); St. Paul’s – George Muir (I), John Johnson
  1. BAINBRIDGE, St. John’s — Marcia McRae (PIC); BAXLEY, St.Thomas Aquinas – Jim Clendinen (S), Phil Runge (D); BLAKELY, Holy Trinity, Joe Clift (S)
  1. BRUNSWICK, Good Shepherd, – John Butin (PIC); St.Athanasius’ – Iané Sastre; St. Mark’s – Alan Akridge, Gary Jon Jackson, Willetta McGowan (D); Edward Williams (D); COCHRAN, Trinity – Joy Fisher, Vernon Wiggins, Dale Jones (D), George Scott (D)
  1. CORDELE, Christ Church – Larry Williams, John Lane (D); DAWSON, Holy Spirit – Freeman Cross; DARIEN, St. Andrew’s & St. Cyprian’s – Ted Clarkson, Karulynn Koellicker (D)
  1. DOUGLAS, St. Andrew’s; DUBLIN, Christ Church; FITZGERALD, St. Matthew’s — Stan Christian; HARLEM, Trinity; THOMSON, Holy Cross — Erwin Veale
  1. HAWKINSVILLE, St. Luke’s– Aaron Brewer; HINESVILLE, St. Philip’s– Adrianna Shaw (PIC), Chad Chaffee (D)
  1. JESUP, St. Paul’s – Dee Shaffer, Marty Meuschke (D); KINGSLAND, King of Peace- Al Crumpton, LOUISVILLE, St. Mary Magdalene
  1. MARTINEZ, Holy Comforter – Cynthia Taylor, Joe Bowden, Our Savior – John West, Saundra Turner (D)
  1. MOULTRIE, St. Margaret of Scotland – Walter Hobgood (PIC), Sally Shovar Byers (D); QUITMAN, St. James’ – Jim Elliott (PIC),  Nancy Sartin Richardson (D); POOLER, St. Patrick’s – Joshua Varner
  1. RICHMOND HILL, St. Elizabeth of Hungary – Clark Hubbard; RINCON, St. Luke’s – David Rose, Eddie Adkins (D); ST. MARYS, Christ Church – Dedra Bell (I), Carlene Taylor (D)
  1. ST. SIMONS, Christ Church – Tom Purdy, Rian Adams, Rebecca Rowell (D), Jan Saltzgaber (D), James Wethern (D); Holy Nativity, June Johnson; JEKYLL ISLAND,  St. Richard of Chichester, Buzz Yarborough
  1. SANDERSVILLE, Grace – Carlton Shuford (PIC), Ira Jackson (NS); SAVANNAH, Christ Church –Michael White, J. Sierra Wilkinson Reyes, Helen White, Liam Collins, George Maxwell (R), Henry Louttit (R), Patti Davis (D); St. Francis of the Islands — Lauren Flowers Byrd
  1. SAVANNAH, St. John’s – Gavin Dunbar, Craig O’Brien; St. George’s – James N. Parker, Guillermo Arboleda (D); St. Michael & All Angels – Kevin Kelly, Kelly Steele (D), Susan Hill (D)
  1. SAVANNAH, St. Thomas’ – Richard Nelson, Geri Nelson (D), Alex Moreschi (D); St. Peter’s – Zachary Fleetwood (I), Doris Johnson, Paschal Mingledorff (NS)
  1. SAVANNAH, St. Paul’s William Willoughby, Charles Todd, Michael Chaney, Robert Bagwell, Harry Shipps (R), Robert Carter (R), George Salley (R), Susan Gahagan (D), & BURROUGHS, St. Bartholomew’s Chapel
  1. SWAINSBORO, Good Shepherd, STATESBORO, Trinity – Joan Kilian, Steve Darby (D), Natalie Whittle (D); THOMASVILLE, All Saints’ – Paul Hancock;  Luke Wetzel (LP)
  1. THOMASVILLE, St. Thomas’ – Dwayne Varas, Scott Mithen (D); Good Shepherd Dennis McGill (D); TIFTON, St. Anne’s – Lonnie Lacy, Ellen Richardson
  1. TYBEE ISLAND, All Saints’ — Pastor John Anderson; VALDOSTA, Christ Church – Dave Johnson, Christ the King – Stanley White, Yvette Owens (D)
  1. VALDOSTA, St. Barnabas’ – Denise Ronn, Karyl Miller (D); VIDALIA, Annunciation — Denise Vaughn, Burt Derrick (D)
  1. WAYCROSS, Grace – Kit Brinson; WAYNESBORO, St. Michael’s –Terri Degenhardt (D); WOODBINE, St. Mark’s – Pastor John Pearce
  1. EPISCOPAL CHURCH WOMEN; DIOCESAN YOUTH MINISTRIES; GEORGIA CHRISTIAN COUNCIL; RELIGIOUS ORDERS
  1. CHAPLAINS: Lyde Andrews, Lisa Barrowclough, Michael Chaney, William Dolen
  1. COMMISSION ON MINISTRY, THE STANDING COMMITTEE & THOSE STUDYING FOR HOLY ORDERS Postulants & Candidates –  Arthur L. Jones, III, Dwayne Cope, Terri Degenhart, Leslie Dellenbarger, Donald Holland, Ian Lasch, Tommy Townsend, Raymond Whiting; Area Discernment Teams and those in the discernment process.
  1. NON-PAROCHIAL & LICENSED CLERGY: Rosina Ampah OSH, Carol Andrew OSH, Michael Carreker, Richard Casto, Dan Doster, Tar Drazdowski, Steven Evans, Bruce Fehr, Lori Fehr, Robert Gibson, Frazier Green, Don Hands, Ann Heinemann, Catherine Henderson (D), Jennifer Highsmith (D), Virginia Inman, Mark Jones, Steve Larson, Buck Lea, Richard McDonnell, Galen Mirate, Prescott Nead, Ellen Francis Poisson OSH, Daniel Shoemake
  1. RETIRED CLERGY (not on parish list): Diocesan – Lynn Anderson (D); Joslyn Angus, Theodore Atwood, George Bowers, Jim Bullion, Joye Cantrell, Stella Clark (D), James S. Cox, Barbara Crampton (D), James Crowther, Forrest Ethridge, Thomas Fitzgerald, Reginald Gunn, Samir Habiby, Ted Harris, William Harris, Charles Hay, Charles Hoskins, Jacoba Hurst, Otto Immel, Peter Ingeman, Judy Jones, Dudley Lippitt (D), Ned Simmons (D), Patricia Marks (D), Nancy Mills, Bill Stewart
  1. RETIRED CLERGY (Not on parish list, continued): William Littleton, Wanda Lucas (D),  Kurt Miller, Louise Muenz (D), Aurel Muntean, Gene Paradise, Jim Purks (D) George Porter, Douglas Renegar, Lou Scales, Linda Scales (D), Dave Tonge, Richard Walkley, Ray Worthington; Other – Lewis Bohler, Edwin Harvey, and Joel Keys
  1. THE HONEY CREEK STAFF, Dade Brantley, Thomas Greneker, and Carolyn Middleton; COLUMBA HOUSE, DIOCESAN COUNCIL, COMMISSIONS & COMMITTEES, THE SISTERS OF ORDER of ST. HELENA.
  1. All faithful departed of the diocese

D = Vocational Deacon
I = Interim Rector (or Interim Vicar)
LP=Lay Pastor
PIC = Priest in Charge
TD = Transitional Deacon


Diocesan House

Diocesan House
611 East Bay Street
Savannah, Georgia 31401-1296
Phone (912) 236-4279
Fax (912)236-2007

Find an Episcopal Church

Search this website

Diocesan Calendar


Click on the calendar image above to see the diocesan calendar of events.