Diocese of Georgia Prayer Cycle

This prayer cyle is also available as an easy-to-print pdf file: Prayer Cycle PDF.

Diocese of Georgia Prayer Cycle
(Updated November 20, 2017)

DAY
1. BISHOPS: Scott Benhase (Diocesan); Henry Louttit (Retired); ST. GEORGE’S CHAPEL & DIOCESAN STAFF: Gayle Dawson, MJ Harris, Walter Hobgood, Anna Iredale, Frank Logue, Joshua Varner, and Katie Willoughby

2. ALBANY St. Patrick’s — Nicholas Roosevelt, Joy Davis (D), St. John & St. Mark’s – Johnny Tuttle, Ridenour Lamb (D); ALBANY, St. Paul’s – Lee Lowery; AMERICUS, Calvary — Dianne Hall (D)

3. AUGUSTA, Atonement – Kurt Miller; Christ Church — Curtis Johnson; Good Shepherd – Robert Fain, Andrew Menger, Lynn Prather; St. Alban’s – Billy Alford, Rosalyn Panton (D)

4. AUGUSTA, St. Augustine’s – Jim Said, John Warner (D), Faye Forbes (D); St. Mary’s – Andrew Menger (PIC); St. Paul’s – George Muir, John Jenkins, Bill Dolen

5. BAINBRIDGE, St. John’s; BAXLEY, St. Thomas Aquinas – Phil Runge (D); BLAKELY, Holy Trinity, Joe Clift (S)

6. BRUNSWICK, Good Shepherd, – John Butin (PIC); St. Athanasius’ – Iané Sastre; St. Mark’s – Alan Akridge, Gary Jon Jackson; Edward Williams (D); COCHRAN, Trinity – Joy Fisher, Dale Jones

7. CORDELE, Christ Church – Tar Drazdowski, John Lane (D); DAWSON, Holy Spirit – Freeman Cross; DARIEN, St. Andrew’s & St. Cyprian’s – Ted Clarkson, Karulynn Koellicker (D),

8. DOUGLAS, St. Andrew’s – Donald Holland (PIC); DUBLIN, Christ Church; FITZGERALD, St. Matthew’s—Hallock Martin; HARLEM, Trinity – Ray Whiting

9. HAWKINSVILLE, St. Luke’s– Aaron Brewer; HINESVILLE, St. Philip’s– Denise Ronn (PIC)

10. JESUP, St. Paul’s – Dee Shaffer; KINGSLAND, King of Peace- Al Crumpton; LOUISVILLE, St. Mary Magdalene—Terri Degenhardt

11. MARTINEZ, Holy Comforter – Cynthia Taylor, Our Savior – David Perkins (PIC)

12. MOULTRIE, St. Margaret of Scotland – Stan Christian (PIC), Sally Shovar Byers (D); QUITMAN, St. James’ – Jim Elliott (PIC), Nancy Sartin Richardson (D); POOLER, St. Patrick’s – David Lemburg (PIC)

13. RICHMOND HILL, St. Elizabeth of Hungary – Clark Hubbard; RINCON, St. Luke’s – David Rose; ST. MARYS, Christ Church – Dedra Bell (PIC)

14. ST. SIMONS, Christ Church – Tom Purdy, Ashton Williston, Rebecca Rowell (D), James Wethern (D); Holy Nativity, Tommy Townsend; JEKYLL ISLAND, St. Richard of Chichester, Buzz Yarborough

15. SANDERSVILLE, Grace – Carlton Shuford (PIC), Ira Jackson (NS); SAVANNAH, Christ Church –Michael White, Helen White, Liam Collins, , Patti Davis (D); Columba House

16. SAVANNAH, Community of St. Joseph – Jamie Maury; Epiphany—Kelly Steele; St. Francis of the Islands — Lauren Flowers Byrd, Geri Nelson (D); St. John’s – Gavin Dunbar, Craig O’Brien; St. George’s – James N. Parker; St. Matthew’s – Guillermo Arboleda

17. SAVANNAH, St. Michael & All Angels – Kevin Kelly; St. Thomas’; St. Peter’s – Hunt Priest, Doris Johnson

18. SAVANNAH, St. Paul’s – William Willoughby, Charles Todd, Michael Chaney, Robert Carter (R), George Salley (R), Susan Gahagan (D), & BURROUGHS, St. Bartholomew’s Chapel

19. SWAINSBORO, Good Shepherd, STATESBORO, Trinity – Joan Kilian, Steve Darby (D), Natalie Whittle (D); THOMASVILLE, All Saints’ – Paul Hancock

20. THOMASVILLE, St. Thomas’ – Dwayne Varas, Scott Mithen (D); Good Shepherd – Dennis McGill (D); TIFTON, St. Anne’s – Lonnie Lacy; THOMSON, Holy Cross—Ray Whiting

21. TYBEE ISLAND, All Saints’ — June Johnson; VALDOSTA, Christ Church – Dave Johnson, Christ the King – Stanley White, Yvette Owens (D)

22. VALDOSTA, St. Barnabas’ – Stephen Norris, Leeann Culbreath (D); VIDALIA, Annunciation — Denise Vaughn, Burt Derrick (D)

23. WAYCROSS, Grace – Kit Brinson; WAYNESBORO, St. Michael’s –Erwin Veale; WOODBINE, St. Mark’s – Pastor John Pearce

24. EPISCOPAL CHURCH WOMEN; DIOCESAN YOUTH MINISTRIES; GEORGIA CHRISTIAN COUNCIL; RELIGIOUS ORDERS

25. CHAPLAINS: Lyde Andrews, Lisa Barrowclough, Michael Chaney, William Dolen

26. COMMISSION ON MINISTRY, THE STANDING COMMITTEE & THOSE STUDYING FOR HOLY ORDERS Postulants & Candidates – Brad Bates, Arthur L. Jones, III, Dwayne Cope, Rosie Veale, Greg Wellstead, Bunny Williams; Area Discernment Teams and those in the discernment process.

27. NON-PAROCHIAL & LICENSED CLERGY: Nancy Acree, Rosina Ampah OSH, Carol Andrew OSH, Harry Bahlow, Michael Carreker, Richard Casto, Steven Evans, Robert Gibson, Frazier Green, Don Hands, Ann Heinemann, Catherine Henderson (D), Jennifer Highsmith (D), Mark Jones, Steve Larson, Buck Lea, Richard McDonnell, Galen Mirate, Prescott Nead, Ellen Francis Poisson OSH, Sierra Reyes, Daniel Shoemake, and Theodore Valcourt, and John West

28. RETIRED CLERGY (not on parish list): Diocesan – Eddie Adkins (D), Joslyn Angus, Theodore Atwood, Jim Bullion, Joye Cantrell, Chad Chafee (D), Stella Clark (D), Jim Clendinen, James S. Cox, Barbara Crampton (D), James Crowther, Forrest Ethridge, Samir Habiby, Ted Harris, William Harris, Charles Hay, Charles Hoskins, Jacoba Hurst, Otto Immel, Peter Ingeman, Judy Jones, Dudley Lippitt (D), William Littleton, Wanda Lucas (D), and Patricia Marks (D)

29. RETIRED CLERGY (Not on parish list, continued): Paschal Mingledorff, Marty Meuschke (D), Nancy Mills, Louise Muenz (D), Aurel Muntean, Richard Nelson, Gene Paradise, Jim Purks (D) George Porter, Douglas Renegar, John Rogers, Lou Scales, Linda Scales (D), George Scott (D), Ned Simmons (D), Bill Stewart, Dave Tonge, Richard Walkley, Konrad White, Vernon Wiggins, Larry Williams, Ray Worthington; Other – Lewis Bohler, Edwin Harvey, and Joel Keys

30. THE HONEY CREEK STAFF, Dade Brantley, Thomas Greneker, and Carolyn Middleton; DIOCESAN COUNCIL, COMMISSIONS & COMMITTEES, THE SISTERS OF ORDER of ST. HELENA.

31. All faithful departed of the diocese

D = Vocational Deacon
I = Interim Rector (or Interim Vicar)
LP=Lay Pastor
PIC = Priest in Charge
TD = Transitional Deacon


Diocesan House

Diocesan House
611 East Bay Street
Savannah, Georgia 31401-1296
Phone (912) 236-4279
Fax (912)236-2007

Find an Episcopal Church

Search this website

Diocesan Calendar


Click on the calendar image above to see the diocesan calendar of events.