Diocesan Committees

2017 Diocesan Council

Voting Members

Ex Officio

The Rt. Rev. Scott A. Benhase
bishop@gaepiscopal.org

Judy Draffin, Treasurer
jsimpson@darientel.net

The Rev. James (Jim) Elliott, Chancellor
jelliott@ebbglaw.com

ALBANY CONVOCATION

The Rev. Larry Williams (2017)
Ms. Joni Woolf (2018)
Mr.Jerry Morton (2019)

AUGUSTA CONVOCATION

Ms. Cissy Bowden (2017)
The Rev. Lynn Prather (2018)
Ms. Patricia Solomon (2019)

CENTRAL CONVOCATION

Ricks Johnson (2017)
Mr. Dent Yates (2018)
The Rev. Aaron Brewer (2019)

SAVANNAH CONVOCATION

Ms. Sherry Sanford (2017)
Ms. Linda Gernay (2018)
The Rev. David Rose (2019)

SOUTHEASTERN CONVOCATION

Mr. Gene Rackley (2017)
Deacon Karulynn Koelliker (2018)
Caroline Banks (2019)

SOUTHWESTERN CONVOCATION

Mrs. Phyllis Hiers (2017)
Ms. Beth Mithen (2018)
The Rev. Dwayne Varas (2019)

AT LARGE

The Rev. Joe Bowden (2017)
The Rev. June Johnson (2018)
The Rev. Dcn. Yvette Owens (2019)

Members with Seat and Voice Only

President of the Standing Committee
Chairperson, Standing Committee on Constitution & Canons
President, Diocesan Episcopal Church Women (ECW)
Convocation Deans
Senior Lay and Clerical Deputies to the General Convention
President of Diocesan Episcopal Youth or designated representative
Canon for Congregational Ministries
Canon Administrator

Persons Entitled To Attend as Advisors
Commission and Board Chairpersons
Program Area Chairpersons

THE STANDING COMMITTEE

The Very Rev. Billy Alford (2017), President
Mr. Bill Kitterman (2017)
Ms. Molly Stevenson (2018)
The Very Rev. Denise Ronn (2018)
Mr. Skip Jennings (2019)
The Rev. Al Crumpton (2019)
The Very Rev. Ted Clarkson (2020)
Ms. Carey Wooten (2020)

 

STANDING COMMITTEE, CONSTITUTION AND CANONS

Ms. Becky Cheatham Chair 
Mr. James Elliott ex officio
Ms. Laura Wheaton
Deacon Yvette Owens
The Rev. Robert Fain

FINANCE COMMITTEE

ex officio
The Rt. Rev. Scott A. Benhase
Ms. Judy Draffin, Diocesan Treasurer & Chairperson

Appointed
Ms. Karulynn Koelliker
Mr. Bradford Jackson
Mr. David Burton

TRUSTEES, UNIVERSITY OF THE SOUTH

The Very Rev. Ted Clarkson (2017)
Ms. Val Crumpton (2018)
Ms. Isabella Stuart Reeves (2019)

CHURCH DISCIPLINARY BOARD

2017

Mr. Bill Bruce, President
Ms. Alta Holton
The Rev. Ellen Richardson, MD

2018

Mr. Sam Colville
The Rev. Liam Collins
The Very Rev. H. Lee Lowery
Deacon Yvette Owens
Ms. Laura Wheaton

2019

Mr. Neil Dickert
The Rev. Becky Rowell
The Rev. Cynthia Taylor


Diocesan House

Diocesan House
611 East Bay Street
Savannah, Georgia 31401-1296
Phone (912) 236-4279
Fax (912)236-2007

Find an Episcopal Church

Search this website

Diocesan Calendar


Click on the calendar image above to see the diocesan calendar of events.